Forums » The Larkinor Quest
Need some help....
Replies: 15   Pages: 2   Most recent reply posted by: TitanCannon4 (Jul 2, 2006 5:45 PM)
Welcome, Guest
Login
Guest Settings
 Reply to this Topic  Post New Topic  Search Forum
 
  Back to Topic List
 
Replies: 15   Pages: 2   [ Go: 1 2 » ]
TitanCannon4

Posts: 267
Registered: Mar, 2005

Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 2:30 AM
Reply
Ok,I reset my computer because it wa actin up and and I cant download Java to get into chat to ask this.

Upon reseting it,I found that it was on 640x480 pixels,which leaves me unable to play larki or even view pages clearly without the hassle of moving the screen.Simple answer,change the resolution to something higher right?I'd want to that,but I can't because it won't move from 640x480.I read the faq on my comp,but I couldnt click the thing it wanted me too.So,I'm wondering if anyone could help me with it?


moonliter

Posts: 489
Registered: Feb, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 2:44 AM
Reply
what are you running on your Pc? Windows xp? 2000? Mac?
Do you have a "flying windows" key on your keyboard? Usually located at the bottom lower left hand corner.click it, select settings, control panel, then appearance and themes, display. From there you select settings and change your pixel screen size.

jason_kroeker

Posts: 2,050
Registered: May, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 2:51 AM
Reply
now, i'm no computer expert. so really i can only give advice if your computer's running windows xp-home, like mine. possibly other versions of windows might be similar. i right-clicked on the desktop, and went to properties, bringing me to display properties, which i'm sure is where you are, because under the 'settings' tab is where the resolution is. anyway, i just clicked the "troubleshoot" button next to it, and one option said something about not being able to see anything above a certain resolution.
other than that... maybe being on an admin account on the computer would help (if you're not working on one). possibly try changing the colour quality... temporarily hopefully to put it back later.
--jason (hoping to be of some help)

TitanCannon4

Posts: 267
Registered: Mar, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 2:52 AM
Reply
It's a XP and no, that doesn't work, you just told me how to get to my problem,not solve it thanks though

TitanCannon4

Posts: 267
Registered: Mar, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 2:54 AM
Reply
Same you jas,1st:I'm the admin of it,and 2nd:My comp could go above 640x480 before I reset it.

TitanCannon4

Posts: 267
Registered: Mar, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 2:58 AM
Reply
Ok...here's the problem. It won't go above 640x480 pixels,using the troubleshoot I go to the monitor on advanced from settings and it tells me to click properties,but the properties button isn't clickable.

Cinder

Posts: 633
Registered: Apr, 2003

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 7:34 AM
Reply
In control panel open "display". Under the <settings> tab theres a slide bar to change pixels. Slide that to 1028 X 768 and <apply>.

Raiken

Posts: 80
Registered: May, 2004

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 9:19 AM
Reply
Check the troubleshooting tab, disable hardware acceleration and give it a reboot. Try restoring the system to an earlier date if that fails. Also is your comp a desktop or laptop?

jason_kroeker

Posts: 2,050
Registered: May, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 12:50 PM
Reply
tc got a bit working last night, and got into chat. he could get the resolution right, but then the colour changed to 8-colour only and wouldn't allow him to change it. then later he got the colours fixed, but the resoultion was back to the small size and wouldn't budge.

and from what i gathered from him in chat last night, c, he can get to that slide bar, it just appears to be locked, and he can't slide it.

and rai, if what i've gathered is correct, he did use something like the system restore, and that is why it's no longer working properly.

--jason

TitanCannon4

Posts: 267
Registered: Mar, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 7:27 PM
Reply
Its a desktop rai.

TitanCannon4

Posts: 267
Registered: Mar, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jun 30, 2006 11:13 PM
Reply
Got msn messenger jas, its like my addy you got except with @hotmail

Raiken

Posts: 80
Registered: May, 2004

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jul 1, 2006 12:52 AM
Reply
Check your display setttings and try changing the monitor display away from your current setting. The resolution tab being locked in place? Possibly from disabling the quick resolution feature, never had that happen to me before. And about the system restore being the cause of the problem according to jason? if thats the case then cancel the restore to previous settings, or restore to a much earlier date.

TitanCannon4

Posts: 267
Registered: Mar, 2005

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jul 1, 2006 2:16 AM
Reply
i dont know if yall are talkin about system restore....but i did TOTAL DELETION of all memory,so what ya got to say about that?

ehlana26

Posts: 9
Registered: Jun, 2004

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jul 1, 2006 2:58 AM
Reply
Have u tried the following?:

Right click "My Computer", choose Properties, under Hardware tab click "Device Manager". On the list, expand "Monitors". Open "Plug and Play Monitor" and choose "enable" at the bottom. Then Open "Default Monitor" and choose "disable" at the bottom.

Raiken

Posts: 80
Registered: May, 2004

Re: Need some help.... Posted: Jul 1, 2006 3:08 AM
Reply
Prob have to reinstall the drivers for your video card. You using the vgasave adapter, so your ATI or whatever graphics adapter is disabled. So download and install a standard vga driver.

http://www.viaarena.com/
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

Replies: 15   Pages: 2   [ Go: 1 2 » ]
 
  Back to Topic List      Top of the page