Forums » Billiards
Cant Type?
Replies: 15   Pages: 2   Most recent reply posted by: nicolas127 (Oct 19, 2006 3:58 PM)
Welcome, Guest
Login
Guest Settings
 Reply to this Topic  Post New Topic  Search Forum
 
  Back to Topic List
 
Replies: 15   Pages: 2   [ Go: 1 2 » ]
Pool Demon

Posts: 13
Registered: Dec, 2005

Cant Type? Posted: Apr 5, 2006 12:56 AM
Reply
Im using FireFox browser, & when I try to type in chat & in lobby, it wont let me... why?


Beppe

Posts: 2,108
Registered: Jan, 2004

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Apr 5, 2006 1:57 AM
Reply
Browser rquirements:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.x or higher
Netscape Navigator 4.0 or higher
Opera 6.0 or higher

If Firefox doesn't work, switch to a supported browser.

hara kiri

Posts: 1,045
Registered: Feb, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Apr 5, 2006 3:10 PM
Reply
It does the same on Opera too.

Pool Demon

Posts: 13
Registered: Dec, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Apr 6, 2006 1:21 AM
Reply
like when im playing 9 & 8..it lets me talk in 9-ball, but no in 8-ball..but when im on in 1 game, it wont let me chat at all.

really_hot_guy

Posts: 14
Registered: Dec, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Apr 6, 2006 2:50 PM
Reply
i have also had the same problem it is less freguent witl me though i cantalk sometimes some i cant try clearing the cookies and your cache it helps some Good Luck

biglister89

Posts: 288
Registered: Jul, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Apr 6, 2006 6:28 PM
Reply
Pool, this also started happening with me all the time as I also used to use Firefox, but my only recommendation (if that's how it's spelt) would be to switch to Internet Explorer, that's what I did and it worked. Hope that helps you.

Martin.

billiardman21

Posts: 300
Registered: Jan, 2004

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Aug 27, 2006 4:22 PM
Reply
has anybody found a solution to this except switching to another browser??i just stared using mozilla today but it wont let me type in lobby or in any game.
I dont want to switch to another browser,coz mozilla solved all oof the (many) problems i had with IE and now i m enjoying a totaly lag free game.I dont even face that dc problem i had,not so often anyway.

[Edited by: harrydog WG on Aug 27, 2006 4:22 PM]

Țʊɕo

Posts: 1
Registered: Sep, 2006

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Sep 23, 2006 4:55 PM
Reply
can we please get this posting looked at again, its so annoying. i WANT to use Firefox, and ive seen a link to some sort of download, but i passed it by, its for sure out there somewhere, any help? thanks.

hara kiri

Posts: 1,045
Registered: Feb, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Sep 23, 2006 5:05 PM
Reply
The only thing i can suggest (without subscribing) is if you have a high speed internet that doesn't lag too much open two windows of the game, one in the room you want to be in, the other in an empty room. Say the room you want to talk in is room 1 but it won't let you. Switch to the empty room and type anything in, it will then let you talk in room 1 again, as soon as it stops you talking again, do the same thing. It can get annoying but thats the only way I found out around it.

billiardman21

Posts: 300
Registered: Jan, 2004

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Oct 2, 2006 7:21 PM
Reply
oh ok,yes my internet connection can afford the 2 windows.thx hara i ll check if that works,i m not playing so often anymore anyway so it doesnt matter that much

VAILAKAS

Posts: 3
Registered: Sep, 2006

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Oct 3, 2006 2:47 PM
Reply
BLE GERAS ZAIDIMIUKAS!!!!!!!!!!!!
VISAI NIEKO PATIKO

fearnloathin

Posts: 510
Registered: Sep, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Oct 3, 2006 2:58 PM
Reply
Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.x or higher
Netscape Navigator 4.0 or higher
Opera 6.0 or higher

All supported browsers...nope don't see Mozilla up there, you are going to have problems then

TheWif

Posts: 70
Registered: Sep, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Oct 4, 2006 5:58 PM
Reply
I also use 2 have the same problem whilst using firefox. It was solved by subscribing to FOD. Hope this helps

TheWif

Posts: 70
Registered: Sep, 2005

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Oct 5, 2006 5:11 PM
Reply
When i said it was solved by subscribing, i meant using the pc version.

$ocom.1

Posts: 233
Registered: Aug, 2006

Re: Cant Type? Posted: Oct 15, 2006 2:50 AM
Reply
Had that on FireFox once then i subscribed and it never did it again!



Socom

Replies: 15   Pages: 2   [ Go: 1 2 » ]
 
  Back to Topic List      Top of the page